Name:Site of Cantrell farmstead, Ugborough

Summary

Site of Cantrell farm, Ugborough. Historic farmstead first mentioned in 1330 but not recorded on historic maps until the mid-19th century (Tithe Map). Used to be part of the Torpeek Manor and originally is thought to have only consisted of farm buildings. A farmhouse was added in the early 20th century. In the early 21st century the shippon and other farm buildings were converted for use as dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XX - 1330 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

'Cantrell' farm depicted on the Tithe Map (875) with two buildings shown, both aligned south-west/north-east. The building to the south is a shippon. There are no dwellings indicated at this time.

Farmstead still much the same as depicted on the Tithe Map with two main buildings shown.

Cantrell is first mentioned in 1330, the name coming from the Welsh for 'circle' or 'rim' - i.e.: on the slopes of a circular hill.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Cantrell, farmhouse. This farm was formerly part of Torpeek Manor, and at Cantrell consisted only of farm buildings. Other details: In scanned parish files.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 09/09/1995.

Current map shows further modern buildings to the south, west and north-east of the original farm unit.