Name:East Peeke Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Historic farmstead consisting of a number of buildings north of the south of the road and a pond. The earliest reference to the farmstead is from 1086 in the Domesday Book. Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe Map. Also referred to as 'Peak', and 'Peek'.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1086 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

East Peeke farm is depicted on the Tithe Map with most of the buildings illustrated, both north and south of the road. The pound to the east of the road is also shown.

East and West Peek are two farms adjacent to the hills now called Eastern and Western Beacon. The Peek element probably derives from an old hill name from Old English, peac. The hill was referred to locally in recent times as Picken Hill. The earliest documentary reference to Peek is as Pech in Domesday Book, 1086 and it is variously spelt as Peke or Pek in 1306, as Pyek in 1333 and Pykedon in 1498 and Pigedone in circa 1580. Westpek is recorded in 1306 and Est Pyk in 1382.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/09/1995.

Parker, R., 2010, Historic Building Survey of Farm Buildings at East Peeke, Wrangaton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347512.

The spelling of the name is inconsistent, the farmstead being referred to as Peak, Peek or Peeke. Hoskins dentifies Peek as a Domesday manor and presumably East Peek represents one of the land holdings within the manor. Comparison of the earliest map, the Tithe Map of 1843 and the 1886 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps reveals little change to the footprint of the buildings during the 19th century. This suggests that much of the existing fabric predates the 1840s.