Name:Shute farmstead, Ugborough

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to at least the late 17th century. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XXI - 1670 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Although this farmstead is not shown on the digitised Tithe Map, or the scanned sections of the Tithe Map stored at Dartmoor, it does appear on the map held by the Ugborough History Group, and an extract can be viewed online. The layout appears much the same as the later 19th century historic map.

'Shute' farm depicted on the First Edition map (approximate date 1880). Most of the buildings are as existing (2018).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/09/1995. The linhay, barn and shippon are all thought to date to the late 17th/early 18th century. The farmhouse is mid to late 18th century but may have earlier origins.

Some of the farm buildings appear to have been subject to alteration and extension since the late 19th century depiction. The modern map shows some modern additions to the farm, to the north of the buildings shown on the historic mapping, which appear to have largely been retained.