Name:Yollandbrook farmstead, Ugborough

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to at least the early 18th century. Depicted on the late 19th century historic maps (Tithe Maps unavailable for this area). The buildings to the north of the farmstead are now in separate ownership. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

'Yollandbrook' depicted on the late 19th century historic maps with the buildings shown much as they appear today.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/09/1995. Farmhouse, dairy and bank barn are all thought to date to the early 18th century. The shippon, pighouse, cart shed, granary and earth closet date variously from the late 18th century to the early 20th century. The two buildings to the north of the site are no longer part of the farmstead.

Buildings at Yollandbrook remain much as they appear on the late 19th century historic map.