Name:Forder farmstead, West Buckfastleigh

Forder farmstead shown on historic maps with buildings in the same configuration on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Forder' shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map as a group of three buildings with several small enclosures and a small building on the boundary of a field to the east. The Apportionment for 'Forder' lists plots '198' as 'Forder House & Yard', '199' as 'Garden', '200' as 'Yard & Buildings' and '201' as 'Mowplot'.

'Forder' shown on 19th century map as a group of three buildings around a sub-rectangular enclosure on the east bank of the Dean Burn river.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/10/1994.

'Forder' shown on modern mapping with three buildings in the same locations as on the 19th century maps.