Name:Dewpond above Coxe's Cliff, Branscombe

Summary

The site of a feature interpreted as a dewpond is shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. An earthwork pit remains visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data in this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Relict earthworks of former field system; possible dew pond and soilmarks of two prehistoric barrows, at and north of Littlecombe Hollow

• DEWPOND (Unknown date)

Pond shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in field above 'Coxe's Cliff'. Map object based on this Source.

Pond shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

An oval earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1788 Environment Agency D0075794 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

An oval earthwork pit is visible. Map object based on this source.

The site of a feature, interpreted as a dewpond, is shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. An earthwork pit remains visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data in this location. The earthwork can be seen to be crossed by a modern fence on the most recent images available to the survey. To the west of the boundary the earthwork is under arable cultivation and has probably been partly levelled. To the east it is under pasture, although apparently not improved with the remainder of the field.