Name:Heavitree Gallows

Site of execution on the parish boundary between Heavitree and Sowton.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• GALLOWS (Unknown date)

Road junction marked as 'Heavitree Gallows' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jones, A., 2008, Gallows in the Landscape. Execution Sites in Devon, 72, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV344749.

Prior to 1795 most Exeter executions took place at Heavitree Gallows. After this date all executions took place at Exeter Gaol. Gallows Plot, Gallows Six Acres and Gallows Field appear to denote the site of a gallows which probably stood at the road junction, on the parish boundary between Heavitree and Sowton. A visible site on the margins of the parish appears to be that typically chosen for the site of a gallows where the bodies of executed criminals were displayed.