Name:18 and 19 The Quay, Bideford

Pair of early 19th century houses, now in commercial use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.

Christie, P., 1985, In Retrospect (Article in Serial). SDV126107.

Western Counties Building Society (1985), which mark the site of the first dispensary and hospital in Bideford and the late 19th century fire station.

Pair of houses, now shop and offices. Early 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roof. Red-brick chimneys on the left gable-end and on the party-wall. Double-depth plan. 3 storeys; each house of 1-window range, although Number 18 is slightly the wider with 2 windows in third storey. Number 18 has round-arched doorway to left with pilasters, moulded archivolt and keystone; 6-panelled door, probably an early 20th century replacement. Ground-storey window to right has triple 4-paned sashes with horns. Number 19 has a late 19th century shop front with glazing-bars; bracketed blocks at each end of entablature. Bow windows in second storey with 6-paned sashes and top entablatures, except that the bow at Number 19 is narrower and has 4-paned side-sashes. Third-storey windows also have barred sashes: 3 panes over 6. Bracketed eaves cornice. Rear elevation to Queen Street has 6-paned sashes; 6-panelled door at Number 19.
Interior: only the ground-floor front room and staircase at Number18 inspected. Former has moulded plaster cornice. Latter is of wood, geometrical with thin square balusters and shaped step-ends; altered at the bottom of first flight.