Name:Roman Tile from Exminster Parish Church

Summary

Fragments of reused Roman tile and other building materials found in the walls of Exminster Parish Church and which probably derived from a nearby Roman building. Most of the tiles are tempered with Dawlish sandstone indicating the presence of a Roman tilery in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Durrant, J. + Taylor, R. T., 2008, Roman Tiles in Exminster Church, 117-126 (Article in Serial). SDV344773.

Fragments of reused Roman tile, including box tile from a hypocaust together with roofing slate and building stone, in the form of weathered grey sandstone, have been found reused in Exminster Parish church. They are thought to denote the reuse of available material rather than any ideological reason. 85 fragments of tile were recorded of which 78 were in the early fabric of the south wall, thought to date from the late 13th or early 14th century. The materials are thought to derive from a local Roman building(s) perhaps in the area of Milbury Farm circa 0.25 kilometres to the north-west where Roman ditches have been found. Most of the tile is tempered with Dawlish sandstone indicating the existence of a previously unknown local production centre. However, the inclusions in some of the tiles shows them to have come from the Solent area and there is also one from the South Hams.