Name:Bonnaford Farm, Brentor

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. The eight-bedroom former house was used by a charity for respite breaks between 1992 and 2017 and the property was put up for sale in 2020.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 1520 etc (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Farm depicted on the Tithe Map as a group of buildings surrounding a central yard. Could not be seen on the Brentor apportionment, which appears incomplete.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/01/1997.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, North Brentor Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV356623.

Historic farmstead of Bonnaford lies to the north of the village, just outside the core of North Brentor. along with Lowerston

Unattributed, 2020, Charity puts Brentor retreat up for sale (Article in Serial). SDV365021.

'Moorland Retreat' in Brentor put up for sale by charity CHICKS after more than 25 years of using the former historic farm as a base providing respite breaks for vulnerable young people.

Depicted on the modern mapping mapping as Bonnaford, although has been known as Moorland Retreat since 1992.