Name:Abbots Tower at Buckfast Abbey

Summary

Abbots Tower at Buckfast Abbey built in the 14th or15th centruy adjoining the south-west corner of the western cloister range and incorporated into a mansion in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76NW18

• TOWER (XIV to XVIII - 1301 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Lankey, J., 1796, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV348514.

'Tower' shown on 19th century map to the north of 'St Mary's R.C. Chapel'

Anon, 1884, Antiquarian Intelligence, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV348446.

Rowe, J. B., 1884, Recent Excavations at Buckfast Abbey, 590-4 (Article in Serial). SDV348426.

In 1882 a temporary chapel was erected adjoining the abbots tower. Other details: Plan.

Stephan, J., 1924, Some Artistic Remains of Buckfast Abbey, 196 (Article in Serial). SDV348439.

Ordnance Survey, 1951, SX76NW18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV294759.

Abbot's Tower has been restored. This fragment of the Medieval abbey is of three storeys and built of blocks of local shaley stone. The windows with carved human heads for dripstones would appear to be of 15th century date. The tower has a cellar and it contains fireplaces and garderobes with a well and a staircase with landings to every floor. The entrance appears to have been from the south on the first floor. Other details: Photograph.

14th/15th century three storey square stone rubble tower, with large octagonal stair turret on south-west corner. Part of the abbots lodgings.

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV348443.

The 'Abbot's Tower' is a late Medieval residential block of three storeys which was built out from the south-west corner of the western cloister range.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 222-3 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Other details: Plan.

National Monuments Record, 1999, 444830 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348516.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Buckfast Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV348444.

'Abbot's Tower' circa 14th century. Adjoins south-west corner of claustral block. Survived later depredations largely through incorporation into a mansion, circa 1806. Listed Grade II*.

The main block at Buckfast Abbey includes the probably 14th century Abbot's Tower, a circa 1800 mansion built for Samuel Berry, incorporating a Medieval vaulted undercroft.The programme begun in 1883 largely followed the site of the Medieval cloister and incorporated the Abbot's Tower of three storeys with an octagonal stair turret at south-west corner. Set-back buttresses with parapet above moulded string and two light stone mullioned windows to west and north faces. The upper windows have flamboyant tracery. Other details: LBS Number 392218.