Name:Manor Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cudlipptown was a small Domesday manor included in the manor of Tavistock, which was the principal demesne and seat of Tavistock. The manorhouse has been much changed in the late 19th and 20th centuries. Northern part of the manor known as Higher Manor farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD)

Manor Farm at Cudliptown is depicted on the Tithe Map, comprising a scattered group of buildings, including four dwellings.

The late 19th century map depiction is much the same as the Tithe Map.

By the early 20th century, a number of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map have gone; three buildings at the front of the farm, close to the road, are no longer shown, as well as a large building set behind the manor house. The property 'Burnshall' has also been built set just behind the main farm buildings to the west.

Cudlipptown is 'Cudelipe' is referred to in 1114-19 and 1238, 'Codelip' and 'Codelipp' in 1238 and 1428, 'Codelepe' in 1303, 'Cuddelypp' in 1474 and 'Cudliptowne' in 1641. The name may refer to
the stream here.

At the time of Domesday Cudlipptown was included in the manor of Tavistock, which was the principal demesne and seat of Tavistock.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 953 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Cudlipptown was a small Domesday manor with two ploughing lands, two ploughs and two villeins.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 02/02/1995.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 133-141 (Monograph). SDV357134.

Manor Farm at Cudlipptown comprised all the buildings to the west of the road. Manor mentioned in the Domesday Book. The front of Manor Farm was rebuilt in the 1880s in order to 'bring it up to date'. In 1953 it was rescued and partly restored.

The modern layout of the farm matches the early 20th century map depiction almost exactly.