Name:Addiscott Home Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. However, there are documentary sources to Addiscott dating back to the mid-late 12th century, so it's possible that remains of older buildings may still be preserved. There appears to have been a lot of change to this farm in the late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map east of the north-south road at Addiscott. 722 on apportionment. 'Moor's Addiscott', buildings and yard, owned and occupied by James Fewins.
Buildings include an east-west aligned farmhouse to the south of the yard, with adjoining farm buildings lining the west and east sides of the yard. Two further farm buildings lie to the north, one borders the road, the other is east-west aligned at the northern end of the farm.

The late 19th century shows key changes to the farm. The farm building bordering the road (to the south-west of the yard), is now gone, and an additional north-south aligned building is now shown in the north-east sector of the farm. The farmhouse is assumed to still be in the east-west aligned range at the southern end of the farm.

By the time of the early 20th century historic map, a new building (farmhouse?) has been added bordering the road in the south-western sector of the farm. The other buildings appear to have been retained, except for the east-west aligned building at the northern end, which is no longer shown.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 27/11/1995. Survey suggested farmhouse (at SX66697 93383) to be mid-late 19th century, but it seems more likely to be very late 19th/early 20th century, based on cartographic evidence.
The farm building that appears to contain the dwelling on the Tithe Map is recorded as a 19th century single storey shippon building, with no signs of having been used as a dwelling, so may be a replacement structure.
A cart shed is shown at SX66712 93398 which is thought to be 19th century, but this structure appears (based on map evidence) to be much more recent.
The north-south stable building bordering the road at the north-western side of the farm has been converted for use as a dwelling.

Modern mapping shows the remaining buildings at Addiscott Home Farm.