Name:Northern Barrow on Dart Raffe Moor

Northern barrow of a group of three Prehistoric bowl barrows on Dart Raffe Moor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS71NE5

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Middle Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 1500 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 628 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1966, Three Round Barrows on Dart Raffe Moor (Schedule Document). SDV345106.

Three round barrows on Dart Raffe Moor. This northern barrow is 120 feet (36.58 metres) diameter by 6 feet (1.83 metres) high. The top is slightly concave in pasture. Permission was granted to plough and reseed this barrow.

Three bowl barrows. Barrow 'A': a well preserved bowl barrow in a hay field approximately 1.7 metres high. Other details: Barrow 'A' - Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited in May 1962. Hollow centre, indications of surrounding ditch. Diameter 36 paces, height 5 feet.

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337166.

Most northerly of a group of three barrows. Still very well preserved to height of around 1.5 meters. Surrounding ditch still visible as slight depression. Under pasture.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139555 (Un-published). SDV337169.

At SX79691680. Round barrow surviving as a circular mound with diameter 36.7 meters, 1.7 meters high. Slight central hollow. Ditch from which construction material was quarried is preserved as a buried feature about 4.5 meters wide.

Ahers, R., 1995, Barrow, Photo (Worksheet). SDV358430.

Patchole, R. A. + Goodwin, D., 1995, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337167.

Grass covered, signs of a ditch surrounding the barrow. Depression in centre. (not certain to which barrow comment applies).

Department of Environment, 1996, Bowl barrow on Dart Raffe Moor lying 285 metres south-west of Broadridge Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345110.

Bowl barrow on Dart Raffe Moor lying 285 metres south-west of Broadridge Farm. This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on Dart Raffe Moor in a prominent location overlooking the valley of the Little Dart River which forms part of a cluster of at least three barrows. The barrow survives as a circular mound 36.7 metres in diameter and 1.7 metres high. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound may represent the site of an early part excavation or robbing. The ditch from which material was quarried to construct the mound surrounds the barrow and is preserved as a buried feature circa 4.5 metres wide. Two other barrows lying to the south west are the subject of separate schedulings.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34904 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345109.

Three bowl barrows situated on Dart Raft Moor. Each barrow survives as a circular mound surrounded by a quarry ditch. The ditches have become infilled over the years and survive as buried features.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.