Name:Cemetery at Buckfast Abbey

Summary

The site of the cemetery at Buckfast Abbey appears to have been to the east of the conventual buildings on the eastern side of the cloister range

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CEMETERY (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Brooking Rowe, J., 1876, The Cistercian Houses of Devon, Part 3: Buckfast, 809-86 (Article in Serial). SDV348424.

Ordnance Survey, 1951, SX76NW18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV294759.

The site of cemetery at Buckfast Abbey would appear to have been east of the conventual buildings on the east side of the cloister garth. Recently about a dozen bodies were discovered when foundations were being laid for an extension to the south-east end of the Abbey Church.