Name:Middle Gooseford Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Middle Gooseford farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse, but may be older. Included in Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey, it was visited in 1995. Layout has remained consistent since the 19th century historic map depictions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 343/344 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Site on the Tithe Map consists of farmhouse with two associated buildings to the west (no longer extant).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

By the later 19th century, the farm has been redeveloped and now has buildings bordering the south-south-eastern side of the farm by the crossroads. No sign of the cart shed and well house on this version of the mapping.

Some alterations since the previous maps; buildings now adjoin the farmhouse and cart shed is now depicted on this map.

'Gooseford' is recorded in documents dating to 1249 as 'Goseford' and again in 1254.

SX 677 919 Middle Gooseford farmstead included in survey. Visited on 13/11/1995. Farmhouse at north-east end of the site is 17th century (or earlier), linhay to the south is 18th century and cart shed and well house on the western boundary of the farm are early 19th century.

'Middle Gooseford' is depicted on the modern mapping and layout is largely unchanged since the historic map depictions.