Name:Scorhill Farm, Gidleigh

Summary

Early 20th century farmstead north of the older Scorhill Farm in Gidleigh. Farmhouse was built by Percy Norrington to house his tenant farmer and family. Farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XX - 1906 AD to 1909 AD (Between))

Farmstead not depicted on the First or Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (approximately 1880s and 1905-7 in date respectively).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Farmstead visible on the late 1940s aerial photographs so likely to date to some point between 1905-1940.

Farmstead inclluded in survey. Visited in March 1992.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 62 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Percy Norrington built Scorhill farmhouse in 1909, to house his tenant farmer, Tom Rowe and his family. Further ownership information throughout the 20th century provided.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Dating of Scorhill Farmhouse (Personal Comment). SDV359351.

Current owner of the property confirmed that the farmhouse was built in 1906.