Name:Isolated barn, Sticklepath

Summary

Historic barn, dating from the mid-late 19th century (depicted on historic maps). Single storey stone built barn with gable-ended corrugated iron roof. Door on the eastern gable end, window on south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Barn depicted on the historic map, but doesn't appear to be marked on the 1840s Tithe Map, so presumably dates to between 1840-1889.

Barn included in farmstead survey. Visited on 07/03/1995. One photograph taken from road. No accompanying details regarding date/construction etc.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Single storey stone built barn with gable-ended corrugated iron roof. Door at the eastern end. Window facing south (roadside). Overgrown with ivy at the western end to roof height. (Image date 2008)

Depicted on the modern mapping.