Name:Higher Combe farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Also known as 'Higher Coombe'. Historic farmstead, dating to at least the 16th / 17th century, according to the construction date of the surviving buildings, but may be older. Farmhouse altered extensively in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map (362). Farmhouse to the north of the site (smaller than it is in modern times). Cottage and barns also shown. Ash house not indicated. Labelled as 'Higher Coombe'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 03/08/2005.

Main original buildings still depicted on the modern mapping, although some (farmhouse especially), have undergone serious alteration. Buildings to the west of the site are later 20th century and not included in the historic farmstead area.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Combe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Combe farmstead.