Name:Barnstaple Aerodrome

Civilian aerodrome later incorporated into Royal Air Force Chivenor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• AIRFIELD (XX to World War II - 1934 AD to 1942 AD (Throughout))

In December 1933 the Barnstaple and North Devon Flying Club formed, and established an aerodrome south of Heanton Punchardon, between the Barnstaple to Ilfracombe railway and the River Taw. The aerodrome opened on 13th June 1934, and a regular service started to Lundy Island. After a name change to Lundy and Atlantic Coast Airlines, the company also started services to Cardiff and Plymouth, using Short Scions. Prior to the outbreak of World War II in May 1939, Western Airways commenced a service from Manchester to Penzance with a stop at Barnstaple. In September 1939 the site was requisitioned by the Air Ministry, and Lundy Atlantic Coast Airline's passenger activities ceasted, but its aircraft were engaged in anti-aircraft co-operation duties with Bristol Channel gunsites. In June 1940, work began on the construction of a major Royal Air Force Coastal Command airfield on an adjacent site at Chivenor and, once this had become operational, the original aerodrome was used as a satellite. During 1940, the civilian hangar and airline staff became part of the Civilian Repair Organisation to overhaul and repair a substantial number of light RAF and requisitioned aircraft, including Tiger Moths, Lysanders and Hotspur gliders.
Meanwhile, Chivenor had entered service as a Beaufort crew training station, and soon became one of the most important Coastal Command bases. By late 1942 it had become necessary to lengthen the main runway and increase the number of hardstandings and dispersal marshalling area. Because of the limitations of the estuary site, this could only be done in an easterly direction, and much to the frustration of Lundy and Atlantic Coast Airlines, the original Barnstaple aerodrome was swallowed up within this expansion. However, the firm did continue with their repair work until the end of the war.
Today, at least one civilian hangar is extant (a Boulton and Paul example), and this is similar to the origianl small hangar at Exeter Airport. A blister hangar also survives, but this dates from World War II and was probably used by the Civilian Repair Organisation.