Name:Cartshed at Lower Lovaton

Summary

Early 20th century cartshed with byre, and hayloft over, on north side of farmyard at Lower Lovaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CART SHED (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cartshed appears to have replaced an earlier building sited further north, and no longer visible.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 1. The Farmhouse (Report - Survey). SDV344866.

Other details: Plan, site 7.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 2. The Farmbuildings, 60-61 (Report - Survey). SDV344867.

Cartshed, including small byre and continuous hayloft, built on north side of farmyard probably in the early 20th century. Constructed of local random stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins and a slate roof. There are two front doorways, a large one in the centre to the cartshed and a smaller one near the east end to the byre, and also a small one to the byre from the field at the east end. The loft ablove is from end to end with a loading hatch in the middle of the front wall and a glazed window in the eastern gable end. The building of the cartshed involved squaring off the northern end of the farmyard, and the site of a building at the former north end is now in the field behind the cartshed. Other details: Plates 31-32.