Name:Higher Lovaton

One of two farmsteads at Lovaton in the 19th century, known as Higher or Upper Lovaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1902, Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 2: Notes on Some Old Houses of Itton, 647 (Article in Serial). SDV336451.

Lovaton.The farm precincts enclosed by a high wall. In one of the cottages is very wide external doorway of finely moulded oak. In the parlour of the farmhouse is a fireplace with old Dutch blue and white tiles, flat architrave, richly carved, and dentilled cornice under narrow shelf.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 1. The Farmhouse, 4-6 (Report - Survey). SDV344866.

There were formerly two adjacent farmsteads at Lovaton, which were united in the late 19th century. At that time Upper Lovaton became the main farmhouse and the old farmhouse at Lower Lovaton was downgraded to accommodation for two families of farm labourers. Other details: Plan.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 2. The Farmbuildings, 65-66 (Report - Survey). SDV344867.

Higher Lovaton refered to in 19th century Land Tax Assessments. Other details: Appendix.