Name:Foundations 200 metres south-west of Teignworthy

Summary

The remains of several walls and openings were identified adjacent to the South Teign River although the function of these if unkown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MILL? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Not applicable) to 1750 AD? (Not applicable))

Full description

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Site visit; features noted adjacent to the South Teign River (Worksheet). SDV344879.

Structural remains covering an area measuring 100 metres by 20 metres were recorded on a level strip of land immediately adjacent to the South Teign River and also the Mariner's Way, an ancient trackway. Several wall remains running parallel with the river were identified, along with wall returns and possible openings indicate some kind of structure existed here. The archaeological features are clear and definite, but have been levelled and are largely turfed over. The surrounding land is in use as pasture and the remains of a leat were also identified. A very old yew tree was also noted near to the leat. These remains could possibly represent an ancient mill site.