Name:Charcoal burners' hearths, Nelder Wood

Summary

Two charcoal burners' hearths were recorded 320 metres south-west of Parkland Farm. Originally described as possible hut circles, these were later reinterpreted. Surveyed by Griffiths in 1989. Partly affected by nearby China clay workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Not applicable) to 1950 AD (Not applicable))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982/1984, Huts and enclosure in Nelder Wood (Worksheet). SDV162399.

(14/04/1982) SX 5905 6168. Originally recorded as 'Enclosure and three hut circles'; the two most westerly features were later (1984) reinterpreted by Greeves as two charcoal burners hearths:
The two most westerly features lie on the west of a dry stream bed, close to the boundary of the wood. Both are terraced in to the hillside and have low earth banks with no substantial stones showing. The lower feature has an external diameter of around 10m and the upper measures c.9m.

Griffiths, D., 1989, Site visit to charcoal burners' hearths in Nelder Wood. (Worksheet). SDV344881.

(11/01/1989) SX 590618 Two charcoal burners' hearths (previously recorded as prehistoric huts) were noted, cut into the hillside.
The easternmost platform was roughly circular, approximately 6.5 metres by 5.5 metres, and the westernmost platform was more D-shaped, measuring 8 metres by 5.5 metres.
Plentiful charcoal found just below ground surface (0.5 - 0.1m). Site will be affected by new drain in the summer of 1989 and will eventually be covered by china clay waste.
Measured plan of platforms included.

SX 58996166 ?Hut circles. Remains of two hut circles on the southern boundary of Nelder Wood. The first of these is complete in plan view, approximately 4.5m in diameter, although visible only as a ring of moss and lichen amongst surface vegetation with an internal depression. No surface stone is visible.
Approximately 2.5m south-west of this is another hut circle, only half of which survives, the other half having been cut away by streamworks of nearby China clay pit. Again, no surface stone is visible, although vegetation clearly defines plan. Also around 4.5m in diameter.
NB: this description refers to hut circles but appears to be describing this platforms, originally recorded as possible huts, but later reinterpreted [Richards A. F., 22/08/2022].