Name:Barrow north of Mouseberry Cross

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow north of Mouseberry Cross which may be an outlier to the barrow cemetery on West Burrow Moor to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishMESHAW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS71NE4

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork on the north side of the road.

A ditched bowl barrow under pasture. Slightly mutilated on west side by a field boundary. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 21st May 1962. Under grass with a diameter of 33 paces, height 5 feet.

Department of Environment, 1975, Barrow on Meshaw Common (Schedule Document). SDV345111.

Barrow on Meshaw Common is a single barrow 1.5 metres high by 35 metres diameter. The barrow is at present on a newly developed golf course at Tee Number 3 and has been slightly cut into on the west side for the levelling of a green. The barrow is an outlier of the Meshaw Moor cemetery to the east.

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Exeter Musuem Archaeological Field Unit Investigation (Personal Comment). SDV345114.

Ditched bowl barrow circa 30 metres diameter and 1.5 metres high with flattened top. Ditch is visible on north-west side circa 5-6 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep. West side was cut away be landscaping for golf course (now closed) but still encroached on by field-gate entrance and track. Mound is overgrown with brambles on south side by hedge. Field is under pasture.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Bowl Barrow 35 metres north of Mouseberry Cross on Meshaw Moor (Schedule Document). SDV345112.

Bowl barrow 35 metres north of Mouseberry Cross on Meshaw Moor, The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow which lies on a high upland ridge to the north-east of Mouseberry Cross on Meshaw Moor. It forms an outlier to a round barrow cemetery which lies to the east and is the subject of a separate scheduling. The monument survives as a 2.3 metre high oval shaped mound which measures 29.5 metres long from east to west and 27.7 metres wide from north to south. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives mainly as a buried feature, although traces of the ditch are evident. To the west the ditch appears to be 2.2 metres wide and up to 0.1 metres deep, to the north it measures up to 4 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep and to the east it measures 3.4 metres
wide and 0.1 metres deep. To the south the mound and ditch have been cut by a field boundary's construction trench. The mound has been slightly flattened on its northern side.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34901 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345115.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow which lies on a high upland ridge to the north east of Mouseberry Cross on Meshaw Moor.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.