Name:Tailrace, Harberton

Former outbuilding of circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1840 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Outbuilding visible, though footprint appears much smaller compared to current building shown on modern mapping.

Outbuilding immediately east south-east of Crowdy Mill.
The building is constructed of local rubble stone. There is a slate roof with gabled ends and clay ridge tiles. The lean-to extension has red brick quoins.
Rectangular on plan and backs onto Harbourne River with small opening at lower level. There is a modest rectangular stone lean-to structure attached to the south.
A two storey building. The south-west front has two large ground floor doorways with timber lintels. Above the right hand doorway is a loft door. There is also a former loft door, now a window, in the north-west gable end. An earlier round gate-pier is incorporated into the north-west gable end below the window. The north-east front, facing the river, has a small window and has been raised at some stage. The attached lean-to structure to the south is single storey.

Large outbuilding shown.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Outbuilding immediately east-south-east of Crowdy Mill (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344910.

Former outbuilding of circa 1840. Now known as Tailrace. It is listed Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Althugh it has undergone sub-division, alterations and extensions the building remains a characterful C19 former farm building; it has strong grup value with nearby associated listed buildings including Crowdy Mill.