Name:Royal Air Force "Y" Station, Lydford

Summary

A former 20th century radio semaphore station on highpoint south of former Willsworthy Camp. Footings of concrete structures and straining points survive. Potential site of a Royal Air Force “Y” Station; an intelligence-gathering site operated during the Second World War to intercept enemy radio communications to transmit on to the British Government’s wartime Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of a Royal Air Force “Y” Station at Black Down, Willsworthy

• RADIO STATION (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • SIGNALS GATHERING STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

1947, SX56NE117 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344930.

Structures viewed on aerial photographs that may be the location of a Royal Air Force "Y" Service Site.

SX5188276 Building (unnamed) within enclosure fence (1:10000 scale, 1965).

(02/09/1998) Evidence of the military occupation of a high point south of the old Willsworthy Camp centred at SX52188276. Footings of concrete structures and straining points survive on the site of a former radio semaphore station.
The remains of this structure include the anchor points for the mast, these comprise two concrete blocks each with an iron ring located at SX52208275 and SX55508275. The base support for the mast and various square patterns in the turf, all with concrete debris, denote the sites of effaced structures.

(20/12/2000) No change to the previous information, the area lies under close-cropped moorland turf.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Royal Air Force "Y" Service Site, Lydford (Report - Assessment). SDV344929.

Little evidence remains on site, although several small concrete features were located which may indicate the position of buildings and others that have been interpreted as mast bases and an aerial halyard anchor block. Records held in the Bletchley Park archive indicate a “Y” station existed at Lydford, which was used from 1936. It was a small RAF signals intelligence station, the main functions of which were to intercept enemy signals and locate the sources of these (direction finding). These activities were carried out in two separate buildings, which are visible on the 1947 aerial photographs of the site. Local residents from Lydford recall members of the RAF being billeted locally and a site in the region of Willsworthy Range where huts and four tall masts were said to have been positioned, while conversations with the Commandant of the Dartmoor Training Area confirmed that this site was not used by the army. Further information was provided by the Air Historic Branch who advised that the station was formed on 12 February 1940 as part of the No. 26 (Signals) Group. The parent unit was No. 361 Wireless Unit at RAF Cheadle and Lydford became known as No. 4 DF (direction finding) Station. The RAF Museum provided evidence of a peacetime complement of staff at the site, which was increased during the Second World War, explaining the discrepancy between the formation dates for the site between the files held at Bletchley and Air Historic Branch. Between 1936 and 1940 the site apparently was used as a civilian listening post.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

These features are illustrated in the 1993 report on the military archaeology of Willsworthy (citing Jones, P., 1993, Tracks and Military Artefacts on Willsworthy Range Typescript).