Name:Clay Pipes from 13 Market Street, Appledore

Pieces of 17th century clay pipe found in a collapsed wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1620 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Preece, C. + Thompson, P., 2009, A Cache of Early Clay Tobacco Pipes from Appledore, 250-251 (Article in Serial). SDV344942.

Fragments of clay pipe found during removal of collapsed section of walling to the rear of 13 Market Street. The pipes were within the material that had been used to block a window in the wall. The wall is thought to be that of one of a row of cottages that once stood at right angles to Market Street prior to the construction of No. 13. The characteristics of the pipes suggest that they date from the period 1620-1650.