Name:Boundary Wall to Rear of 13 Market Street, Appledore

Summary

Boundary wall, formerly the wall of one of a row of cottages that once stood at right angles to Market Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Preece, C. + Thompson, P., 2009, A Cache of Early Clay Tobacco Pipes from Appledore (Article in Serial). SDV344942.

Boundary wall running east-west to the rear of 13 Market Street. The wall contains a blocked up window, the fill of which contained pieces of 17th century clay pipe, and one side is lime-washed. It is suggested, therefore, that this is a wall of one of a row of cottages that formerly stood at right angles to Market Street prior to the construction of No. 13.