Name:Water Tank at Tamar Lead Smelting Works

Summary

A header water tank built into the south-eastern corner of the lead smelting works, with an intact wrought iron water valve next to its west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• WATER TANK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

A header water tank (concrete lined) has been built into the south-eastern corner of Fern Cottage, adjacent to the perimeter road wall and entrance. This was 2.0 metres wide, 3.3 metres long and 1.2 metres deep, with an intact wrought iron water valve next to its west side. Other details: Figures 17, 22, site 42.