Name:Civilian Hangar, Exeter Airfield

Summary

Hangar built in 1939. Roof structure retains evidence of World War II enemy action. Extended post-war. In good condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• HANGAR (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Large civilian hangar designed by Henning & Chitty. Built in 1939 by A & J Maain Ltd, and paid for by the Air Ministry. Built to house the reserve school aircraft and workshops. It is an end-opening shed (one end only) with cantilever type roof trusses at 25 foot centres which are separated by (equal pitch) lattice girders at 14 foot centres. This structural design creates a clear floor space of 152 foot by 99 foot without the need for internal columns.
Single-storey office and workshop accommodation in the form of a side and rear annexe allowed for a future hangar extension to be built agains the south-west elevation without interfering with the original building. The school was not expanded and the extension was never built. The office annexe and elevation projected out towards the airfield, and this section was two-storey, partly to give the necessary height required for parachutes to be hung up to dry by their auspices, and partly for additional office space. Directly below the first floor offices at the front was the timekeeper's and the chief flying instructor's offices. Behind this was the lower part of the parachute store and a boiler house. Other rooms along the side annexe were stores for armaments and clothes, toilets, a photography lan and the main entrance to the annexe. Stores and workshops associated with the fleet of aircraft operated by the school were all located within the rear annexe as well as locker rooms for the pupils. The annexe has a cavity brick wall, the two-storey section has internal brick piers to support the first floor.
Today the front of the angar has been extended by 16 feet 6 inches, creating an inside length of 115 feet 6 inches. The hangar was badly damaged during air-rainds in April-May 1941, requiring extensive reconstruction. Evidence of enemy action can still b e found as a few of the roof girders and trusses have bullet holes.
In good condition. Other details: Map 7, Plate 17, Site 242.