Name:Smelt Mill at Tamar Lead Smelting Works, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Remains of flues, furnaces and other structures associated with the smelting process, possibly the Pattinson de-slivering process thought to have been introduced at the site in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SMELT MILL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large building shown at east end of site. Map object based on this Source.

Claughton, P. F., 1998, A Brief History of the Tamar Smelting Works (Un-published). SDV240080.

Probable site of the Pattinson De-silvering Process (G). The area was, in 1884, covered over. Surviving features, including the mountings for a large crane, suggest that this was the site for the large crystallisation pots used in the process.

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 28-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

The earliest eastern boundary of the lead smelter site was a retaining wall approximately 2.5 metres high, which contains four stone buttresses in the northern section. Furnaces were located adjacent to this wall, with several flues visible cut into the retaining wall, which join into a main flue that runs northwards within the wall. Other furnace sites may be obscured by ivy and other material. These possibly belonged to a newer smelting process introduced in the mid 19th century, as the earlier buildings were located along the northern wall of the site. The main flue came up to surface at the junction with the northern wall and appears to go into the remains of a relatively small condensing chamber. The east end of the north wall also shows visible sites of flues (0.7 - 0.9 metres wide and circa 1.0 metre high) going into the rear wall. In places the rear retaining wall has collapsed, and in places repaired or rebuilt. There are two large masonry structures near the north-east corner of the site, 1.3 metres wide, 1.2 metres thick and approximately 3.0 metres high, which may be supports for a water wheel. Other details: Figures 17-19, 22, sites 43-46. Map object based on this Source.