Name:Cold War Bunker, Exeter Airfield

Nuclear bomb-burst and fallout warning and monitoring bunker.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• OBSERVATION POST (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1959 AD to 2010 AD)

ROC (Royal Observer Corps) Post.
During the late 1950s the traditional ROC air-raid warning system evolved into a warning and monitoring organisation covering nuclear bomb-burst and the drift of fallout. To serve this new organisation, in 1956 a new underground concrete bunker was designed. During its peak operational period in early 1968, the ROC were operating 999 underground monitoring posts of this type in England, of which 46 examples were built in Devon between 1959 and 1963.
Constructed on the cut-and-cover principle, it is built from reinforced concrete and consists of a single room (4.6 metres by 2.3 metres), used as the living and monitoring room and a chemical closet. At ground level the only evidence to be seen is the access hatch at one end and a small air vent at the opposite end.
Access not possible, so condition unknown. Other details: Map 7, Site 118.