Name:Medieval fire beacon, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A Medieval fire beacon stood a little to the west of the church in Buckfastleigh, and north of the butts. A stack of heavy timbers is shown on a copy of a survey map dating from Henry VIII's reign.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BEACON (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 898036 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV347308.

Knollthorne; "a close that the fyer bekon stondeth on". Just west of the church and north of the butts. A stack of heavy timbers is shown. A Henry VIII survey map copied in "Short History of the Rights of Common in Dartmoor" (Dartmoor Preservation Society, 1890). Pre-Elizabethan. Medieval fire beacon given national grid reference SX741665 by National Monuments Record.