Name:Flues and Condensing Chambers to north of Tamar Lead Smelting Works, Bere Ferrers

Summary

One or possibly two flues connecting the Tamar lead smelting works to a chimney located in a field to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CONDENSER (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FLUE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Claughton, P. F., 1998, A Brief History of the Tamar Smelting Works (Un-published). SDV240080.

The area to the north of the furnace sites was a complex of flues and large condensation chambers (D). The latter were partially cut into the hillside, connecting the furnaces to a 127 foot high chimney. The chambers would be cleared out regularly to recover lead condensed as soot on the walls. The exact layout of the flue system is not known but part survives under the hillside.

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

It is not known if there was a single flue from all parts of the lead smelter that led up to the chimney, or two flues; however the survey evidence appears to point to the former, with a junction at SX 4334565036, where it appears the main flue from the west set of furnaces met the main flue from the Pattinson furnaces, all of which has been robbed, leaving changes in slope as the only site evidence. Other details: Figures 17, 22, site 51.