Name:Site of Brickyard off Knowle Lane, Cullompton

Summary

The name Brick Yard Field suggests a brick yard in the vicinity. Associated features of the brick yard were identified by geophysical survey and evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BRICKYARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, 2,3,5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Field named as Brick Yard Field on the 1841 Tithe map. A rectangular building shown on the map be associated with the brickyard or may simply have been a farm outbuilding. No surface traces survive.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2007, Geophysical Survey (Magnetometry) carried out at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 3,8,11-12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344975.

Two features (H, I) recorded by geophysical survey in Brick Yard Field. H is a circular feature some 15 metres diameter and I a rectilinear feature aligned north-east to south-west. Given the field name it is suggested that these are the signatures of a brick kiln and an associated brickyard.

Hughes, S + Firth, E., 2011, Land Between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV349510.

An archaeological trench evaluation positioned to target anomalies interpreted from an earlier geophysical survey. The trenches all contained extensive cut features and spreads, a number of which could not be comprehensively mapped within the trench limits. Excavation of Trench 12 exposed a number of large features, including the presence of a terrace cut into the gradient, with the area to the north comprising large pits extending east into a spread of mixed fills. This was also the case for Trench 13, deposit 1308, where the extensive mixed layers indicate dumping of material over a wide area extending into Trench 1.
Throughout the fills and deposits exposed in these trenches, the abundant brick fragments and dumps, including over-fired examples, represent waste from this industry. Although there were no structures, kilns or furnaces exposed within these trenches, the presence of large extraction pits alongside quantities of brick wasters and iron slag suggests that production of bricks and perhaps some iron smelting was being undertaken on the site.
There is still potential for the presence of kilns, furnaces or other structures, either sealed by the deposits identified or between trenches.

Rainbird, P. + Passmore, A., 2016, Prehistoric and Romano-British Remains and a Post-Medieval Brickworks at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 181-, fig 9, (Article in Serial). SDV363912.

Three large features identified; two brick-making kilns and a backfilled quarry pit. Additionally, a trackway, rubbish pits and two elongated pits were also recorded.