Name:Romano-British Settlement, Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road

Summary

Several circular features recorded by geophysical survey. Evaluation of the area verified the features to be Romano-British in date and consisted of ditches, postholes and pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2007, Geophysical Survey (Magnetometry) carried out at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 4,8,10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344975.

A number of features of archaeological potential were recorded by geophysical survey on land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road. These included, in Plot 2, several circular feature (B, B1 and B2), B being some 7-8 metres in diameter. These are tentatively interpreted as roundhouse-type features.

Hughes, S + Firth, E., 2011, Land Between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV349510.

The Romana-British activity appears to be concentrated towards the south-west corner of the site, particularly the features in Trench 23 where the finds were recovered dating to the 1st century AD. In this trench the feature types present, such as ditches, postholes and pits as well as associated pottery and slag, indicate evidence for settlement or industry of this date in and around this location. The interpreted results of the geophysical survey broadly correlates with the location of the features exposed in this trench.
The Romano-British remains are positioned on the most elevated part of the site and, although concentrated in Trench 23, the results indicate that activity of this period is likely to be also represented in Trenches 21, 22,28, and 29. The features and finds recorded indicate the presence of early Romano-British rural settlement, with some potential for associated industrial activity, based upon the recovery of hearth bottom slag fragments. This higher ground continues to the east into an area currently used as rugby pitches, but not within the present application area. The remains recorded appear to be 'tailing off' towards the south in Trenches 28 and 29.
The identification of a potential Romano-British settlement on this site provided further evidence for occupation in the Cullompton area during this period. There is a Roman military fort on St Andrew's Hill to the north-east, while further in that direction a settlement and burial of this period was excavated at Shortlands . The Shortlands site was, however, later in the Roman period, dating to the 2nd and 3rd centuries.

Rainbird, P. + Passmore, A., 2016, Prehistoric and Romano-British Remains and a Post-Medieval Brickworks at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 178-181, fig 7, 8a-f (Article in Serial). SDV363912.

During the second phase of excavations on the site (2011), a number of features with Romano-British finds were recorded, including pits and gullies. Further possible Romano-British features included a ditch, L-shaped in plan, forming a right angle at the north-western part of the site, along with other ditches and pits.