Name:Field System to North of Knowle Lane, Cullompton

Parallel gently curving field boundaries indicative of the enclosure of medieval plough strips.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Historic maps shown a group of five gently curving parallel field boundaries. These are indicative of the enclosure of medieval plough strips.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2007, Geophysical Survey (Magnetometry) carried out at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 4,8,11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344975.

A number of features with archaeological potential were recorded during geophysical survey of land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road. Plot 4 included a linear feature aligned north-north-west to south-south-east which corresponds to a former field boundary shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.