Name:Railway Turntable at Morwellham Quay

Summary

One of two railway turntables revealed during excavations on Lime Kiln Quay at Morwellham, probably early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY TURNTABLE (XIX - 1816 AD to 1817 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Archaeological Excavations at Morwellham, 2002-2006 (Report - Excavation). SDV344984.

One of two substantial granite-built turntable pits found between a demolished stone incline base on the quay between the old limekilns and the river. This turntable, located by the river, survived completely intact with cast iron plate rails bolted to its wooden deck (constructed of pitch pine planks). Plate rails continued along the quay to the west for about 28 metres, while cast iron edge rails of a previously unknown form abutted the opposite side of the turntable, continuing for upto 25 metres to its east. The turntable appears to date from 1816-17, at the time of the Tavistock Canal incline. Both use the same design of cast iron rails and the plateways on the Lime Kiln Quay are directly linked to the Canal Incline, showing them to be of the same date.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Proposed Archaeological Excavation of the Devon Great Consols Incline Portal at Morwellham Quay, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV344977.

Waterhouse, R., 2009, In-situ Archaeological Finds at Morwellham Quay, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV344990.

One of two timber and iron turntables of 1816, currently buried under river mud, on the Limekiln Quay. Other details: Annotated map, site 2.

Waterhouse, R., 2012, Tavistock Canal: Surveying a Forgotten Marvel of the Industrial Age, 39-40 (Article in Serial). SDV351508.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 470-472, figs 12.57, 12.65-12.71 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Discussion of the nationally rare plateway turntables excavated at Limekiln Quay. See report for full details.