Name:Plate Railway Lines at Lime Kiln Quay

Summary

Remains of 19th century cast iron plateways revealed during excavations on Lime Kiln Quay at Morwellham.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PLATEWAY (XIX - 1816 AD to 1873 AD (Between))

Morwellham Display Boards (Illustration). SDV358896.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Archaeological Excavations at Morwellham, 2002-2006 (Report - Excavation). SDV344984.

A number of early railways existed at Morwellham, and well preserved remains of these survive, including several lengths of cast iron plateways of 1816-17 on the Lime Kiln Quay. Beside the river, excavations revealed a substantial granite turntable pit with intact turntable. From the turntable, plate rails continued along the quay to the west for about 28 metres, while cast iron edge rails of a previously unknown form abutted the opposite side, continuing for up to 25 metres to the east. Other trenches located intact plateways on the quay nearby. Two sequential lines were found, with the earlier line partly overlaid by cobbles.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Proposed Archaeological Excavation of the Devon Great Consols Incline Portal at Morwellham Quay, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV344977.

Waterhouse, R., 2009, In-situ Archaeological Finds at Morwellham Quay, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV344990.

Cast iron plateways and edge railways of 1816-73 on Lime Kiln Quay, some buried beside turntables, but mostly exposed on riverbank. Two chains at either end of riverside line. Also lengths of cast iron plateway of 1816, from road outside Ship Inn to Lime Kiln Quay and also buried under roadways. Other details: Sites 3-5. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2012, Tavistock Canal: Surveying a Forgotten Marvel of the Industrial Age, 39-40 (Article in Serial). SDV351508.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 463, 465-470, 502-508, fig 12.47, 12.110-12.120 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Detail of the plateway remains and Limekil Bar Railway (?1830s-1869) referred to by Waterhouse in his description of the canal incline and its remaining features. See report for full details.