Name:Plate Railway at Old Dock, Morwellham

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• PLATEWAY (XIX - 1855 AD to 1855 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2009, In-situ Archaeological Finds at Morwellham Quay, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV344990.

Two short lengths of 1855 wrought iron rolled rail in cast iron chairs, on both quays adjoining Old Dock. Loose piece of rail against wall to west belongs with western rail and is marked with white paint. Other details: Site 7.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 463, 465-470, fig 12.47 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Detail of the plateway remains referred to by Waterhouse in his description of the canal incline and its remaining features.