Name:Barn at Cherrycombe, Luton

Stone and cob barn, formerly in partial domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 159/2008

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Cherrycombe, Luton, near Ideford, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344996.

Cherrycombe comprises a group of two cottages with a barn projecting from the south-eastern corner of the western cottage. The barn, possibly 17th century in origin, is of stone and cob under a corrugated asbestos sheet roof. The remains of fireplaces at the western end of the barn and blocked doorways communicating with the adjacent cottage indicate that it was at one time in partical domestic use. It may have been a detached service room with perhaps accommodation on the first floor for servants. It was subsequently linked to the main houose by two doorways. After its conversion into an agricultural building in the 19th century the barn was severely altered by the removal of its internal floor structures and the replacement of its roof with a mono-pitched roof of asbestos. Much of the building was rebuilt in cob and stone rubble. By the late 20th century the building had become redundant for farm use and had fallen into disrepair. It has latterly been in use as a workshop and store. See report for full details.