Name:Possible Boundary Ditch North of Mill Lane

Summary

Possible field boundary ditch to north of former line of Mill Lane identified by geophysical survey and excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A set of strong positive linear anomalies have been identified to the north of Mill Lane. Other details: Figures 3-7.

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

Positive linear anomaly identified in centre of Area 1. Other details: Figures 33-37a.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 5-6, 12-13 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

Ditch 2 metres north of trackway on former line of Mill Lane observed in trenches 5 and 6, with shallow sides and a concave base. No dateable finds were recovered but this is possibly a field boundary associated with the post-medieval field system. Other details: Figures 2, 12, 14, 16, 18.