Name:Two Parallel Ditches North of Mill Lane

Summary

Two parallel ditches at the east end of the trackway, possibly boundary ditches associated with the post-medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A set of strong positive linear anomalies have been identified to the north of Mill Lane. A negative linear anomaly flanked by two positive linear anomalies can be seen running approximately east to west across the survey area, and then turning at right angles to the north. These anomalies may represent a bank flanked by ditches and may be of archaeological origin, or they may represent a field boundary. Other details: Figures 33-37 (a).

Positive linear anomaly identified in centre of Area 1. Other details: Figures 3-7.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 6, 14 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

Two parallel ditches, perpendicular to trackway, observed in trench 7. The western ditch was 1.7 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep, with steep sides and a flat base. No dateable finds were recovered. The eastern ditch was 2.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep, with moderately steep sides and a flat base. Large fragments of black sandstone were present, and fragments of clay pipe, glass, slag and pottery were found in the lower fill, dating from the 17th - 19th century. The orientation of these ditches suggest that they formed part of the post-medieval field system. Other details: Figures 2, 19.