Name:Possible Field System North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton

Summary

Excavation revealed a complex series of intercutting linear features and some shallow irregular pits or postholes, which may represent the remains of a series of Prehistoric or Romano-British field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, 12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345067.

A small curved linear feature (B) and two short linear features (C and D) shown as positive anomalies on a geophysical survey on land to the north of Tiverton Road are within the normal range for small ditches or gullies. Other groups of parallel linear features (K-P) shown as negative anomalies together with a longer negative anomaly (I) are probably field drains, while a short linear feature also shown as a negative feature in in the central northern area of the field (J) may be a wall or gully.

Bray, L. + Morris, B., 2010, Tiverton Road, Cullompton. Draft ver03. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation, 31; figures 3-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348244.

This archaeological intervention uncovered the remains of a surprisingly complex series of intercutting
linear features and some shallow irregular pits/postholes. While complex vertical stratigraphy need not be that unusual on rural sites, the surviving horizontal relationships – particularly those of Trench Eight and Linear Feature Group {007} – are clearly exceptional.
There were very few stratified finds, and the bulk of the recovered material was derived from the topsoil and dates to the period AD 1500-1830. While most of the features could not be securely dated, enough material was recovered to date at least some of the recorded elements to the Romano-British period. Indeed, the absence of more recent artefacts that would suggest many, if not most of the linear features and pits encountered are of Prehistoric or Romano-British date.
The volume of stratified artefacts, and the lack of evidence for domestic occupation more generally, seems to indicate that this complex of archaeological features represents the remains of a series of Prehistoric or Roman field boundaries rather than a settlement. See report for full details.

A complex series of intercutting features, along with some shallow irregular pits or postholes, were
excavated during an evaluation by Southwest Archaeology in 2010. The linear features may represent the remains of a series of prehistoric of Romano-British field boundaries.