Name:Possible Medieval Ditch South of Mill Lane

Summary

A ditch containing medieval pottery was identified during excavation south of Mill Lane, possibly part of the medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 4, 8, 12, 17 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

A ditch 1 metre wide and 0.4 metres deep, with steep-moderate sides and an uneven base, was observed in trench 3. A total of nine sherds of medieval pottery were recovered, dating from the 11th - 14th centuries. This ditch may have formed part of the medieval field system and may indicate a previously undocumented settlement in the vicinity, beyond the site. Other details: Figures 2, 9-10.