Name:Field Boundary Ditch, Knowle Lane

Field boundary ditch, probably of post-medieval date, dividing field to the south of Knowle Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of the Hillersden Reservoir to Cullompton Rugby Club Water Main (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345071.

Field 2 contained the remains of a north-south aligned ditch, 1 metre wide and 0.7 metres deep. This produced no dateable evidence, and the uppermost deposits were almost identical to the topsoil, suggesting it was relatively recent (ie post-medieval). This is further suggested by the correlation of the ditch with boundaries shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. Other details: Figures 2-3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.