Name:Military Building to East of Marsh-Side, Braunton

Summary

A small square concrete building of Second World War date and military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, in a field to the east of Braunton Marsh. It has been identified as a plinth of a Type 14 radar, part of RAF Wrafton radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • RADAR STATION (World War II to XX - 1941 AD to 1946 AD)

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small square military building shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2008, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Stations in Devon. The Second World War and Beyond, 77 (Monograph). SDV342115.

The plinth of a Type 14 (surveillance) radar stands alone in a field. Formerly part of RAF Wrafton, a ground controlled interception station. Other details: Photograph.

The structure remains visible.

Knight, S., 2010, Site Visit to Broadlands Farm (Personal Comment). SDV345074.

Small square concrete building in fairly good condition with metal fixtures, including an external ladder and metal fittings on the roof, still extant. Other details: Digital Photos.

Passmore, M., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Wrafton, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347323.

To the south of Gallowell Lane stands the plinth of a Type 14 radar. Other details: Photograph.

A small square concrete building of Second World War date and military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, in a field to the east of Braunton Marsh. The structure is estimated to measure circa 3 metres square. It has been identified as the remains of a plinth of a Type 14 (surveillance) radar, part of RAF Wrafton radar station. It remains clearly visible on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in April 2010.