Name:Type A1 Aircraft Shed, Exeter Airfield

World War II aircraft shed currently used as engineering workshop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HANGAR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The large building shown on Francis' plan is not shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. A rectactular building, approximately 19 metres east-west by 5 metres north-south occupies the south-east corner of the footprint.

Type A1 Aircraft Shed on the former Ministry of Aircraft Production site.
The type A1 is an end-opening hangar with a clear span of 95 feet and normally erected in 12 (14 foot 7 inch) unit bays. At either end steel doors in six leaves open full width along floor and overhead door tracks that project out from the shed, braced outriggers uupport the upper track. Steel-framed roof trusses supported by rolled-steel stanchions were designed to carry a load of two tons. Roof and wall cladding was originally in the form of 24-gague galvanised corrugated sheeting. Primaryily used for housing aircraft undergoing maintenance by civilian work parties on operational bases, the storage of aircraft on the Aircraft Storage Units, and for aircraft production at aircraft factories.
This example is now used by Spenco Litd., and includes a 20 foot wiede annexe along both side walls.
Clear height 18 feet, clear span 95 feet, clear length 175 feet. In good condition. Other details: Site 105; Map 9. Map object based on this Source.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Building corresponding to Francis' footprint shown.