Name:Field system on Black Down

Summary

A series of abandoned fields, probably of post-medieval origin, lie outside the present Bearwalls Farm fields but they remain part of the holding. Centred at SX53108418 the plots, now under moorland grass and heath, are enclosed by boulder and stone field banks up to 1.0m high. The two large fields are depicted on the 1884/OS/first edition 1:2500 plans; the south part as a coniferous plantation. The small fields to the east not depicted in 1884 were probably redundant by then. A small area of cultivation ridges, centred at SX52908409 are just traceable; each ridge is about 2.0m wide and 0.2m high. Surveyed as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

(02/09/1998) A series of abandoned fields, probably of post-medieval origin, lie outside the present Bearwalls Farm fields but they remain part of the holding. Centred at SX53108418 the plots, now under moorland grass and heath, are enclosed by boulder and stone field banks up to 1.0m high. The two large fields are depicted on the 1884/OS/first edition 1:2500 plans; the south part as a coniferous plantation. The small fields to the east not depicted in 1884 were probably redundant by then. A small area of cultivation ridges, centred at SX52908409 are just traceable; each ridge is about 2.0m wide and 0.2m high.

(17/01/2001) These abandoned plots are as described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2010, Bearwalls Farm: an Historical and Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV345082.

SX 529 840 Traces of post-medieval cultivation ridges recorded within the land parcel named 1131 on the Ordnance Survey 1880 1st Edition map. The ridges are aligned up and down slope but are barely visible due to overgrowth of gorse and grass. Other details: 55.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.